Rajasthan Congress releases first list of 63 candidates

Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot, several ministers as well as some sitting MLAs figure in the first list of Congress candidates for the upcoming Assembly elections in Rajasthan. The list of 63 candidates was released by AICC in Delhi. Gehlot will fight election from Sardarpura seat while Assembly Speaker Deependra Singh Shekhawat from Srimadhopur.
Among ministers-- Rajendra Pareek will contest from Sikar, Jitendra Singh from Khetri, B K Sharma from Hawamahal, A A Khan from Tijara, Ashok Bairwa from Khandar, Mahendrajeet Singh from Bagidora. Chairman Rajasthan Finance Commission B D Kalla was also given ticket and will contest Bikaner (West) constituency. Rajendra Gudha, who won last elections as BSP candidate and later defected to Congress and became MoS, was made party's candidate from Udaipurwati constituency.
Rajasthan Congress first list of 63 candidates:
Ganganagar Seat Congress Candidate Name: Jagdish Jandu
Karanpur Seat Congress Candidate Name: Gurmeet Singh Kunnar
Suratgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Gangajal Meel
Hanumarngarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Vinod Kumar Lilawal
Bikanaer West Seat Congress Candidate Name: B.D. Kafla
Kolayat Seat Congress Candidate Name: Bhanwar Singh Bhati
Dungargarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mangla Ram Godara
Sadulpur Seat Congress Candidate Name: Krishna Punia
Sujangarh - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Bhanwar Lai Meghwal
Surajgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Sharwan Kumar
Jhunjhunu Seat Congress Candidate Name: Brijender Singh Ola
Nawalgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Pratibha Singh
Udaipurwati Seat Congress Candidate Name: Rajendra Singh Gudha
Khetri Seat Congress Candidate Name: Dr. Jitender Singh
Fatehpur Seat Congress Candidate Name: Bhanwaru Khan
Sikar Seat Congress Candidate Name: Rajendra Pareek
Danta Ramgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Narayan Singh
Srimadhopur Seat Congress Candidate Name: Deependra Singh
Chomu Seat Congress Candidate Name: Bhagwan Sahay Saini

Hawa Mahal Seat Congress Candidate Name: Brij Kishore Sharma
Civil Lines Seat Congress Candidate Name: Pratap Singh
Tijara Seat Congress Candidate Name: Aimmuddin Urf Durru Miya
Bansur Seat Congress Candidate Name: Shakuntala Rawat
Thanagazi Seat Congress Candidate Name: Urmila Jogi
Ramgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Zuber Khan
Kaman Seat Congress Candidate Name: Smt. Zahida Khan
Deeg - Kumher Seat Congress Candidate Name: Vishwendra Singh
Mahuwa Seat Congress Candidate Name: Hari Singh Mahuwa
Sikrai - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Smt. Mamta Bhupesh
Dausa Seat Congress Candidate Name: Murari Lai Meena
Lalsot - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Prasadi Lai Meena
Bamanwas - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Nawal Kishore Meena
Khandar-SC Seat Congress Candidate Name: Ashok Bairwa
Kishangarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Natthuram Sinodiya
Nasirabad Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mahender Singh Gujjar
Kekri Seat Congress Candidate Name: Raghu Sharma
Jayal-SC Seat Congress Candidate Name: Manju Meghwal
Makrana Seat Congress Candidate Name: Zakir Husain
Nawan Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mahendra Chaudhary
Sardarpura Seat Congress Candidate Name: Ashok Gehlot
Pokaran Seat Congress Candidate Name: Saleh Mohammed
Sheo Seat Congress Candidate Name: Ameen Khan
Barmer Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mewaram Jain
Baytoo Seat Congress Candidate Name: Col. Sonaram
Pachpadra Seat Congress Candidate Name: Madan Prajapat
Siwana Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mahant Nirmal Das
Chohtan-SC Seat Congress Candidate Name: Padma Ram Meghwal
Raniwara Seat Congress Candidate Name: Ratan Devasi
Sirohi Seat Congress Candidate Name: Sanyam Lodha
Gogunda-ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mangilal Garasia
Kherwara-ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Dr. Daya Ram Parmar
Salumber-ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Smt. Basanti Devi Meena
Sagwara - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Surinder Bamaniya
Garhi-ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Smt. Kanta Garasiya
Banswara - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Arjun Singh Bamniya
Bagidora - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Mahendra Jeet Singh Malviya
Kumbhalgarh Seat Congress Candidate Name: Ganesh Singh Parmar
Sagod Seat Congress Candidate Name: Bharat Singh Kundanpur
Kota-North Seat Congress Candidate Name: Shanti Kumar Dhariwal
Ladpura Seat Congress Candidate Name: Nuimuddin
Anta Seat Congress Candidate Name: Pramod Kumar
Kishanganj - ST Seat Congress Candidate Name: Chhatri Bai Seharia
Manohar Thana Seat Congress Candidate Name: Kailash Chand Meena